Set an isotope to equilibrium state

Questions and discussion about applications, input, output and general user topics
Post Reply
Reem
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2017 7:56 pm
Security question 1: No
Security question 2: 43

Set an isotope to equilibrium state

Post by Reem » Wed Feb 07, 2018 9:47 pm

Hello,

I have a question regarding setting a specific isotope into Equilibrium state ( Poisoned state specifically).

I already had it done for Xe, but I dont know how to do it for Sm-149.

Regards,
Reem

Ville Valtavirta
Posts: 457
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 1:43 pm
Security question 1: No
Security question 2: 92

Re: Set an isotope to equilibrium state

Post by Ville Valtavirta » Thu Feb 08, 2018 10:39 am

Hi Reem,

you can turn equilibrium Samarium calculation on with

Code: Select all

set samarium 1
-Ville

Reem
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2017 7:56 pm
Security question 1: No
Security question 2: 43

Re: Set an isotope to equilibrium state

Post by Reem » Thu Feb 08, 2018 8:18 pm

Thank you. I thought it "Set () 1" is fixed for xenon only.

I have another question. I am not sure its "Serpent" related or not.

If I have power density equal to ( 108 MW/m3 ) for a 2D assembly fueled with low enriched uranium. I can change it to ( kw/g) By ( only) dividing it by fissile material density?

Regards,

Post Reply