Issue with rdep / set inventory

Report any suspected bugs and unexpected behavior here
Post Reply
drewejohnson
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2016 4:25 pm
Security question 1: No
Security question 2: 84

Issue with rdep / set inventory

Post by drewejohnson » Wed Oct 23, 2019 10:24 pm

I recently ran a simple problem with no isotopes defined in the inventory. I wanted to extract out all of the isotopics using "set inventory all" and running with "sss2 -rdep input" but the depletion file was un-changed. I noticed that set inventory ng also did not work. Granted, I can still get a wide collection of isotopes with burnupcredit and/or cosi6.

User avatar
Jaakko Leppänen
Site Admin
Posts: 2445
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2010 10:43 pm
Security question 2: 0
Location: Espoo, Finland
Contact:

Re: Issue with rdep / set inventory

Post by Jaakko Leppänen » Thu Oct 24, 2019 1:16 pm

The -rdep command line option should work if the list is explicitly specified, but in order to include all nuclides, noble gases, etc. the routine that processes the inventory list needs information on material compositions, which are not read when run in this mode.

One way to go around this issue is to get the complete list of nuclides from the table at the beginning of the .out file, and write the inventory list based on that.
- Jaakko

drewejohnson
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2016 4:25 pm
Security question 1: No
Security question 2: 84

Re: Issue with rdep / set inventory

Post by drewejohnson » Thu Oct 24, 2019 4:29 pm

Thanks! That will work nicely

Post Reply